Fall 2005 Scholars

Bridging Scholarship Recipients – Fall 2005
John AUER (Pitzer College) / philosophy and art -> Sophia University (CIEE)

Jennifer BANAGALE (University of Florida) / economics and Japanese -> Kansai Gaidai

Leticia BECERRA (San Diego State University) / international business -> Seinan Gakuin University

Jenna BENDEL (College of St. Benedict) / philosophy and political science -> Bunkyo Gakuin University

Amanda BENZ (University of Georgia) / Japanese -> Kyoto University of Foreign Studies

Joshua BERKOWICZ (Naropa University) / interdisciplinary studies -> Friends World Program East Asia Center, Kyoto

Diane BIEDERMAN (North Carolina State University) / biological sciences -> Kansai Gaidai

David BOWER (University of Arizona) / geography -> Konan University

Qamar BRADFORD (San Diego State University) / art and Japanese -> Osaka Arts University

Nia BRADLEY (Howard University) / computer engineering -> IES Tokyo

Alexandra BRODMAN (Emory University) / international studies -> Kyoto Center for Japanese Studies

Matthew CAOUETTE (Boston College) / political science -> Waseda University

Molly CHIANG (Cornell University) / architecture -> IES Tokyo

Dusty CLARK (West Texas A & M University) / history -> Kansai Gaidai

Kylie CLARK (Creighton University) / biology -> Kansai Gaidai (ISEP)

Karen CLAUNCH (Birmingham Southern University) / Asian studies -> Kansai Gaidai

Gregory COBB (Ohio State University) / chemical engineering -> International Christian University

Matthew CONROY (St. John’s University) / economics -> Bunkyo Gakuin University

Jeremy COWIE (Lawrence University) / anthropology -> Waseda University

Michael DAVIDSON (Case Western Reserve University) / mathematics and physics -> Tohoku University

Jessica DAVIS (Temple University) / art history and Asian studies -> Kansai Gaidai

Kelly DENNIS (Middlebury College) / Japanese and political science-> Kyoto Center for Japanese Studies

Michael ELLIS (University of Pennsylvania / linguistics -> International Christian University

Elizabeth ENGH (Colorado State University) / international studies -> Kansai Gaidai

Elnara EYNULLAYEVA (University of Massachusetts) / economics and Japanese -> University of Tsukuba

Jennilee FINN (Drexel University) international area studies -> Sophia University (CIEE)

Ashley FITZGERALD (Middlebury College) / Japanese studies -> Nanzan University

Jolene FLOHE (Grand Valley State University) / film and video -> Japan Center for Michigan Universities

Gregory FLYNN (Western Michigan University) / psychology -> Rikkyo University

Ashley FORD (Ohio University) / linguistics and music performance -> Chubu University

Julia GOODMAN (Louisiana State University) / international studies -> International Christian University

Anthony HALLER (Oregon State University) / industrial engineering -> Waseda University

Dianne HAMMOND (University of Wisconsin – Madison) / journalism and Japanese -> Nanzan University

Heather HARR (University of Florida) / East Asian languages and English -> Aoyama Gakuin University

Adam HARRIS (University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill) / Asian studies -> Kwansei Gakuin University

Michelle HAUK (Kalamazoo College) / fine arts -> Doshisha University

Brendan HUBBS (University of Kansas) / East Asian studies -> Obirin University

Julianne HUNT (University of Arizona) / linguistics -> Konan University

Nathaniel HUTCHINSON (University of Texas – Austin) / mechanical engineering -> Tohoku University

Lioudmila IVANOVA (University of Alaska – Fairbanks) / political science and Japanese studies -> Tohoku University

Akeem JENKINS (University of Washington) / computer science and Japanese linguistics -> Keio University

Leandra JONES (State University of New York – New Paltz) / Asian studies -> Nagasaki College of Foreign Studies

Kristina KOEPKE (Case Western Reserve University) / mechanical engineering -> Nanzan University

Jane LEE (Stony Brook University) / linguistics -> University of Tsukuba

Michele LEFKOWITZ (Connecticut College) / Japanese language and literature -> Associated Kyoto Program

Peggy LIU (University of California – Berkeley) / business administration and social welfare -> Meiji Gakuin University

Yin Ping LO (University of California – Berkeley) / political economy of industrial society -> Meiji Gakuin University

Katherine LUNDY (Washington University in St. Louis) / Japanese and linguistics -> Kyoto Center for Japanese Studies

David LY (Linfield College) / biology -> Kanto Gakuin University

J. Scott LYONS (Washington University in St. Louis) / Japanese and archaeology -> Kyoto Center for Japanese Studies

Russ MCMACKIN (University of Washington) / computer science and Japanese -> Keio University

Marinda MELONSON (University of Washington) / communications and Japanese -> Waseda University

Rebecca MERRITT (Hobart & William Smith Colleges) / Asian studies and art history -> Japan Center for Michigan Universities

Molly MOLVIK (Willamette University) / Japanese studies -> Kansai Gaidai

Bradley MOORE (University of California – Santa Barbara) / mechanical engineering -> Tohoku University

Jennie MORAWETZ (Stanford University) / earth systems -> Kyoto Center for Japanese Studies

Victoria NG (University of Virginia) / psychology -> Temple University Japan

Son NGUYEN (University of Texas – Austin) / economics -> Sophia University (CIEE)

Rachel NICHOLSON (University of Maryland – College Park) / Japanese -> Hiroshima University

Rowland O’FLAHERTY (University of California – Santa Barbara) / electrical engineering -> Tohoku University

Jinni PRADHAN (University of San Francisco) / Japanese studies -> Sophia University

Stephen PURCELL (University of Arizona) / business and media arts -> Waseda University

Dylan RAIFE (Grinnell College) / Japanese -> Waseda University

Matthew REBHOLZ (Arizona State University) / Japanese -> Waseda University

Jinnie REGLI (College of St. Benedict) / biology -> Bunkyo Gakuin University

Matthew ROGERS (Williams College) / Japanese -> Associated Kyoto Program

Milena ROONEY (Ursinus College) / art and East Asian studies -> Obirin University

Jeremy ROUSU (Washington State University) / international business -> Kansai Gaidai

Justin SEARLS (Calvin College) / computer science and Japanese -> Japan Center for Michigan Universities

Mallory SEVEY (Colorado College) / biological anthropology -> Waseda University

Regina SUVAJIAN (University of Rhode Island) / elementary education and theatre -> Seinan Gakuin University

Lisa VANDERKOLK (Earlham College) / Japanese studies -> Earlham Studies in Cross-Cultural Education Program, Morioka

Kevin WILSON (University of South Carolina) / physics -> Japan Center for Michigan Universities

Kam Ho WONG (University of Georgia) / international business -> Waseda University

Houa XIONG (University of Wisconsin – Madison) / secondary education (history) -> Keio University

Shannon YOKOTE (University of Hawaii – Manoa) / biology and Japanese -> Nanzan University